easyMedicare Online Privacy Policy

Home » About easyMedicare » Privacy Policy

easyMedicare is committed to protecting your privacy!

Last Updated: July 2022

e-TeleQuote cares about protecting your privacy and personal information. This Online Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains the types of information we may collect from you, and the collection, use and disclosure of such information, through our website www.easymedicare.com and all linked pages with the easyMedicare root domain (collectively, the “Site”). The terms “e-TeleQuote,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to e-TeleQuote Insurance, Inc. and its affiliates. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights and choices with respect to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy only applies to information that we collect on the Site. It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other methods, including, but not limited to, on any other website or application operated by us or a third party. Our other applications or websites may have different privacy policies. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to information collected by any third parties, including, but not limited to, any content, websites or applications that may link to, or be accessible from, the Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information. By visiting or using our Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our practices for collecting, using and disclosing your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you may not use our Site. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and your continued access or use of our Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. Please check this page periodically for updates.

If you are a resident of the State of California, please click here for additional California-specific privacy disclosures.

Information Collection

Depending on the services and features you access on our Site, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information. We collect personal information through such questions to help determine which insurance companies and products best match your unique needs. Each insurance company bases its final prices on its own criteria. To more accurately match you with an appropriate company, product and policy for your needs, we gather some general health, lifestyle, family history, and contact information, including your first and last name, phone number, email address, other information by which you may be contacted online or offline, and any other information that you voluntarily submit to us through our “Contact Us” form on our Site or other means of communication. A licensed insurance agent will then review your submission and, if necessary, either call or email you to clarify any outstanding issues and provide you with the information that you requested. Our agents and the insurance companies that we contract with are only allowed to use such personal information to process your requested application or enrollment form and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of such personal information.

The information that we collect from you on our Site may also include information that you provide when you report a problem with our Site, records and copies of your correspondence if you contact us, details of any transactions that you carry out on our Site, and your search queries on our Site.
Other information is also collected via passive collection and tracking technologies. Like most websites, in addition to the personal information described above, we also gather certain other information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our Site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, general location, clickstream data, and other usage details. We and our third-party service providers may collect such information using the following technologies:

  • Server Logs. When you use the Site, we automatically receive and record certain information from your computer (or another device) and your web browser. To collect such information, we may use server logs or applications that recognize your computer and gather information about its online activity.
  • Cookies and similar technologies. e-TeleQuote and our service providers use cookies and similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, and gather information about our user base as a whole. If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you may be able to set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set, allowing you to decide whether to accept it. You may also have the ability to delete existing cookies from your computer. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, certain features of the Site may not operate correctly. Unless you have adjusted your settings to refuse cookies, our Site may automatically issue cookies when you access our Site.
  • Pixel tags. The Site may collect information through a “pixel tag” (also known as a “clear gif” or “web beacon”). A pixel tag is an electronic file that usually consists of a single-pixel image. It can be embedded in a webpage to transmit information about your use of the Site.

We partner with certain third parties to collect other information to engage in analytics, auditing, research, and reporting. These third parties may use logs or pixel tags, and they may set and access cookies on your computer or other device. In particular, the Site uses Google Analytics to help collect and analyze certain information for analytics purposes. You can learn more about how Google collects and processes your browsing data by visiting Google’s Privacy & Terms disclosures (https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites). Please note that our Site currently does not respond to browser Do Not Track signals.

The information we collect automatically helps us to provide and improve our Site and deliver a better and more customized service and experience. Such information also enables us to help you navigate our Site, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, and otherwise recognize you when you return to our Site.

We may combine the information that we collect on our Site with additional information that we or third parties collect in other contexts, such as our communications with you via email or phone, or your customer service records. In those circumstances, we will treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What security devices are in place on the Site to protect my personal information?

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information submitted through the Site is encrypted using SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) protocol. This encodes and protects your information as it travels across the Internet. Despite these measures, the confidentiality and security of any communication or material transmitted to or from us via the Site by Internet or email cannot be guaranteed and is not completely secure. Unauthorized third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to or from us via the Site by Internet or email. If your communication includes personal information that you do not wish to provide electronically, please contact us by postal mail or telephone.

In order to provide better service and keep up with new technologies, the Site does not support browsers that use SSL 3.0, which includes Internet Explorer 6. All users are required to upgrade to Internet Explorer 11.0, Google Chrome 37.0, Firefox 34.0, or the latest version of their browser, to access the Site.

Information Use and Disclosure

e-TeleQuote uses the information that we collect (including personal information) for legitimate business objectives, as allowed by law, including to:

  • Present the Site and its content to you;
  • Respond to your requests related to our products and services and provide products, services and other information that you request from us. For example, personal information collected by e-TeleQuote is used for the process of qualifying you for insurance products, and, where permitted by law, your information may be used to request credit, medical and/or driving records from a third party. Such information is used for underwriting the insurance application in accordance with the disclosures and releases that you must review and approve during the enrollment process;
  • Contact you about information related to our own and our third-party partners’ products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Evaluate and improve the performance of our Site;
  • Personalize and improve your experience when using our Site;
  • Detect and prevent fraud or other illegal or prohibited activity;
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations;
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide such information; and
  • Fulfill any other purpose with your consent.
  • We may disclose personal information that we collect to the following, as allowed by law:
  • Our affiliates;
  • Third-party contractors, service providers and consultants that we use to support our business. These third parties are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information that we share with them confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose such information to them;
  • Our third-party partners to market their own products and services to you; and
  • A buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, reorganization or similar event in which personal information held by e-TeleQuote about our Site’s users is among the assets transferred.

We may disclose personal information that we collect to the following, as allowed by law:

  • Our affiliates;
  • Third-party contractors, service providers and consultants that we use to support our business. These third parties are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information that we share with them confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose such information to them;
  • Our third-party partners to market their own products and services to you; and
  • A buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, reorganization or similar event in which personal information held by e-TeleQuote about our Site’s users is among the assets transferred.

We may also disclose personal information that we collect to fulfill the purpose for which you provided such information, such as to provide products or services which you request from us, for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, and for any other purpose with your consent. For example, e-TeleQuote will only provide your personal information to insurance companies when you expressly authorize us to begin the application process for the policy and carrier you choose.

Further, we may disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law or legal process (including, but not limited to, responding to any governmental or regulatory request), to enforce or apply our Site’s Terms of Use and any other agreements between you and us, and if we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of e-TeleQuote, our customers or others.

Our use and disclosure of your personal health information is limited by federal and state law. We do not disclose your personal health information to third parties other than our agents or your chosen insurance company to process your application or enrollment form. From time to time, we may also contact you with information concerning various insurance products that we believe might be of interest to you.
We may disclose aggregated information about our Site’s users, and other information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

Your Rights and Choices

You have the following rights in respect of your personal information that we hold:

a) Right to object. YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO OBJECT TO ANY PROCESSING BASED ON OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS WHERE THERE ARE GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION. YOU CAN OBJECT TO MARKETING ACTIVITIES FOR ANY REASON WHATSOEVER.

b) Right of access. The right to obtain access to your personal information. You can access all your personal information that we collect and maintain by emailing us at [email protected] This will give you the opportunity to review your personal information or update us on a correction that needs to be made.

c) Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.

d) Right to erasure. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal information without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.

e) Right to restriction. The right to obtain the restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal information.

f) Right to portability. The right to portability allows you to move, copy or transfer personal information easily from one organization to another.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]
For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the information associated with the particular email address you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please also note that we may refuse to accept a change to your personal information if we believe the change would violate any law or our policies or would cause the information to be incorrect.

Data Retention and Access

e-TeleQuote will retain information for as long as reasonably necessary to accomplish the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. e-TeleQuote also will retain information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will process personal information in a manner that is compatible with, and relevant to, the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by individuals.

What if I no longer wish to be contacted by your Company?

If, after submitting your information regarding your insurance questions and needs on our Site, you wish to be removed from our database, please email us at [email protected] Provide your name, address and phone number and you will be removed from our database.

If you have submitted requests on other websites, please refer back to those websites for their privacy policies and applicable procedures for “opting out”.

Third-Party Websites

As described above, this Privacy Policy addresses only our collection, use and disclosure of information collected by us through the Site. Specifically, it does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own, control, employ or manage. Our Site may include links to other third-party websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of e-TeleQuote. If you submit information to third parties, including, but not limited to, any of those third-party websites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

By linking to a website not owned or operated by e-TeleQuote (a “Third-Party Website”), e-TeleQuote is not endorsing its content, products, services or security and is not responsible for its adequacy, accuracy, legality or any other aspect of the Third-Party Website, including, but not limited to, its privacy policies. e-TeleQuote is not responsible or liable for any damage, loss or breach of personal information security caused by your use of a Third-Party Website. All concerns, issues or questions regarding the usability or functionality of a Third-Party Website should be sent directly to the Third-Party Website operators.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not directed to, and we do not intend to, or knowingly, collect or solicit personal information from, children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide us with any personal information either directly or by other means. If a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us to request that we remove the personal information from our systems.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we do, we will post the revised version on this page in place of this version. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. All new versions of this Privacy Policy automatically take effect when they are posted on this page, unless expressly provided otherwise in a notice provided by us to you. Checking the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy allows you to determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since the last time you reviewed it. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices. Our collection, use and disclosure of information collected on the Site is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding our privacy policies or practices or would like to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us at [email protected] or by telephone at 1-855-844-0155, or by sending a message on the Contact Us section on the Site or by U.S. mail at the address below:

e-TeleQuote Insurance, Inc.

5659 Rio Vista Drive

Clearwater, FL 33760

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In so doing, you agree to abide by this Privacy Policy, the Site’s Terms of Use (https://easymedicare.com/about/terms-of-use), and any disclaimers set forth on the Site. You further acknowledge that you agree to be contacted by our e-TeleQuote agents regardless of the presence of your telephone number or email address on any state or federal DNC (“Do Not Call”) or DNE (“Do Not Email”) list or registry. You can find their information online at https://www.donotcall.gov/.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

e-TeleQuote will comply with all applicable federal regulations, including the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

e-TeleQuote only sends email to those of our Site visitors who have “opted in” to receive these communications, and we prohibit advertising of the Site using unsolicited email messages. Individuals “opt in” to our email communications by voluntarily providing us with their email address and submitting a form that acknowledges their agreement with our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

You may “opt-out” of any communication from e-TeleQuote at any time. Use the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email you receive from e-TeleQuote, and we will remove you from our mailing list. In addition, you may contact us at the address above and request to be removed from our mailing list or to be placed on our DNC list.

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | Content Review Process

e-TeleQuote Insurance Inc. (“e-TeleQuote”), an affiliate of Primerica, Inc., does business as easyMedicare® in all states other than California, Florida and New Mexico. e-TeleQuote is a duly licensed insurance agency appointed by Medicare Advantage HMO, PPO and PFFS plans and stand-alone prescription drug plans and insurance companies holding Medicare contracts approved by The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). e-TeleQuote is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. Government or the Federal Medicare Program. Enrollment in any plan for coverage is subject to insurance company approval. Enrollment in the plan depends on the plan’s contract renewal with Medicare. By using e-TeleQuote’s easyMedicare website, you understand and agree that in California, Florida and New Mexico, we operate as e-TeleQuote Insurance, Inc. (Your IP address and/or location coordinates may be gathered to verify your location.) Sales agents/producers may be compensated based on your enrollment in a health plan. Medicare Supplement plans are not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. Government or the Federal Medicare program. e-TeleQuote complies with applicable Federal civil rights laws and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or religion. easyMedicare.com is a non-government site, powered by e-TeleQuote Insurance, Inc. e-TeleQuote provides a secure way to purchase Medicare insurance from the comfort of your home or workplace. We do not offer every plan available in your area. Any information we provide is limited to those plans we do offer in your area. Please contact Medicare.gov or 1–800–MEDICARE to get information on all of your options. To send a complaint to Medicare, call 1-800-MEDICARE (TTY users should call 1- 877-486-2048), 24 hours a day/7 days a week). If your complaint involves a broker or agent, be sure to include the name of the person when filing your grievance.

Last Updated: November 1, 2022 MULTIPLAN_ETQEZMwebsite_0722_C